Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Mount Ridley Mines Ltd

If you have any questions feel free to contact us.

Introduction

  1. This Privacy Policy is the online privacy policy of Mount Ridley Mines Ltd (Mount Ridley Mines Ltd) and it applies to all personal information collected by Mount Ridley Mines Ltd. This Privacy Policy explains how and why Mount Ridley Mines Ltd collects your personal information, how that information may be used use it, and what controls you have over Mount Ridley Mines Ltd’s use of it.
  2. Mount Ridley Mines Ltd is committed to complying with Commonwealth legislation governing privacy of personal information by businesses and to protecting and safeguarding your privacy when you deal with us.

Collection of information

  1. Some information provided to us by shareholders, customers, contractors and other third parties might be considered private or personal. Without these details we would not be able to carry on our business and provide our services to you. We will only collect such personal information if it is necessary for one of our functions or activities.
  2. In particular, Mount Ridley Mines Ltd collects personal information from people in the following situations:
  • If you contact Mount Ridley Mines Ltd, we may keep a record of that correspondence; and
  • When you submit your e-mail address to our web site mailing list.
  1. At or before the time the personal information is collected by us, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of who we are, the fact that you are able to gain access to the information held about you, the purpose of the collection, the type(s) of organisations to which we may disclose the information collected about you, any laws requiring the collection of the information and the main consequences for you if all or part of the information is not collected.

Use of information collected and disclosure of personal information to others

  1. We may use or disclose personal information held about an individual for the primary purpose for which it is collected (eg. provision of our services, including administration of our services, notification to you about changes to our services, record-keeping following termination of our services to you and technical maintenance). We may also use such information for a purpose related to the primary purpose of collection and where it would reasonably be expected by you that we would use the information in such a way. This information is only disclosed to persons outside our business in the circumstances set out in this Privacy Policy or as otherwise notified to you at the time of collection of the information.
  2. In addition, we are permitted to use or disclose personal information held about you:
  • Where you have consented to the use or disclosure;
  • Where we reasonably believe that the use or disclosure is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious, immediate threat to someone’s health or safety or the public’s health or safety;
  • Where we reasonably suspect that unlawful activity has been, is being or may be engaged in and the use or disclosure is a necessary part of our investigation or in reporting the matter to the relevant authorities;
  • Where such use or disclosure is required under or authorised by law (for example, to comply with a subpoena, a warrant or other order of a court or legal process); and
  • Where we reasonably believe that the use or disclosure is reasonably necessary for prevention, investigation, prosecution and punishment of crimes or wrongdoings or the preparation for, conduct of, proceedings before any court or tribunal or the implementation of the orders of a court or tribunal by or on behalf of an enforcement body.

Links

  1. Our website may contain links to other websites and those third party websites may collect personal information about you. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other businesses or the content of websites that are linked to our website. Mount Ridley Mines Ltd encourages users to be aware when they leave the website and to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information.

Security and storage

  1. Mount Ridley Mines Ltd places great importance on the security of all information associated with our shareholders, clients and contractors. We have security measures in place to attempt to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of personal information under our control.
  2. Personal information is de-identified or destroyed securely when no longer required by us.
  3. Mount Ridley Mines Ltd retains the information you provide to us, including possibly your contact and credit card details to enable us to verify transactions and customer details and to retain adequate records for legal and accounting purposes. This information is held on secure servers in controlled facilities.
  4. Information stored within our computer systems can only be accessed by those entrusted with authority and computer network password sanctions.
  5. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100 per cent secure. As a result, while we strive to protect user’s personal information, Mount Ridley Mines Ltd cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to it or from its online products or services, and users do so at their own risk. Once Mount Ridley Mines Ltd receives your transmission, it makes every effort to ensure its security on its systems.
  6. Ultimately, you are solely responsible for keeping your passwords and/or account information secret. You should be careful and responsible whenever you are online.

Access to and correction of personal information

  1. Mount Ridley Mines Ltd is committed to maintaining accurate, timely, relevant and appropriate information about our shareholders, clients and website users.
  2. So long as your request for your personal information is in accordance with the National Privacy Principles, then we will give you access to that information.
  3. Inaccurate information will be corrected upon receiving advice to this effect from you. To ensure confidentiality, details of your personal information will be passed on to you only if we are satisfied that the information relates to you.
  4. If we refuse to provide you with access or correct the personal information held about you by us, then we will provide reasons for such refusal.

Complaints

  1. If you have a complaint about our Privacy Policy or the collection, use or safe disposal or destruction of your personal information, your complaint should be directed in the first instance to us via email.
  2. We will investigate your complaint and attempt to resolve any breach that might have occurred in relation to the collection, use or destruction of personal information held by us about you in accordance with the Commonwealth Privacy legislation. If you are not satisfied with the outcome of this procedure then you may request that an independent person (usually the Commonwealth Privacy Officer) investigate your complaint.

Transfer of information overseas

  1. Pursuant to the National Privacy Principles, we may transfer personal information we have collected about you to someone other than you in a foreign country only if such transfer is permitted by the National Privacy Principles.

Cookies

  1. Mount Ridley Mines Ltd collects information from the site using “IP files”.
  2. When you visit the Mount Ridley Mines Ltd website to read, browse or download information, our system will record/log your IP address (the address which identifies your computer on the internet and which is automatically recognised by our web server), date and time of your visit to our site, the pages viewed and any information downloaded. This information will only be used for the purpose of site analysis and to help us offer you improved online service. We may automatically collect non-personal information about you such as the type of Internet browsers you use or the site from which you linked to our website. You cannot be identified from this information and it is only used to assist us in providing an effective service on our website.

Changes to Privacy Policy

  1. If Mount Ridley Mines Ltd decides to change its Privacy Policy, it will post changes on this Privacy Policy page so that users are always aware of what information is collected, how it is used and the way in which information may be disclosed. As a result, please remember to refer back to this Privacy Policy regularly to review any amendments.

Contacting us

  1. If you require further information regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact us via email.
  2. Should you wish to read more information on privacy legislation or the National Privacy Principles we recommend that you visit the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au.

Acceptance

  1. You accept that your use of this site includes your acceptance of this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use.

Class aptent taciti sociosqu ad litora torquent per conubia nostra, per inceptos himenaeos. Ut fringilla ipsum sed tellus sodales mattis. Vestibulum condimentum pharetra tellus, vitae iaculis lorem faucibus a. Integer dictum sit amet tortor a tristique. Donec gravida dolor et diam porta molestie. Phasellus vel dictum enim. Nulla cursus lectus non neque venenatis sodales. Nulla vel magna sit amet ex euismod accumsan. Fusce felis nunc, pellentesque suscipit nibh pulvinar, aliquet eleifend mi. Proin vehicula metus et lorem imperdiet, eu vehicula tortor ultricies. Nulla auctor sapien ut elit elementum condimentum.

Nulla laoreet ultricies ligula sed varius. Mauris molestie lacus vel porta varius. Morbi placerat eleifend mauris non viverra. Morbi eleifend iaculis libero, eu vestibulum lacus pharetra ac. Praesent sagittis gravida sagittis. Aliquam pharetra, felis vitae aliquet viverra, nibh neque rutrum elit, vitae euismod tortor justo non enim. Orci varius natoque penatibus et magnis dis parturient montes, nascetur ridiculus mus. Proin eros sem, sodales a molestie sed, ornare eget purus. Pellentesque ut sollicitudin orci, vitae sagittis mi. Vestibulum in nunc pulvinar, auctor lectus non, congue purus. Proin velit tortor, luctus quis pretium vitae, feugiat dictum lacus. Etiam eget nisl sit amet odio egestas ultrices.

Get in Touch

Get in Touch

Mount Ridley Mines Ltd

Ground Floor
168 Stirling Hwy
Nedlands, WA, 6014

Postal address:
Suite 29
117 Brisbane Street
Perth, WA, 6000